We at Pasta Balotta strongly value your privacy.  We commit ourselves to protect your personal data (information that identifies you). You have the right, under EU law, through GDPR, that you must be informed when your personal data is processed (collected, used, stored) by any organisation.  Moreover, you have the right to know the details and purpose of that processing.

This privacy policy details our practices in relation to the personal data of visitors of www.pastbalotta.com and the use of our online services and facilities.  The data controller is Stefan Farrugia of Pasta Balotta with address at 383, Fleur De Lys Road, Birkirkara, MALTA BKR 9063.

While we assure that we will only use and disclose any personal data collected from you in accordance to this privacy policy, we encourage you to review this privacy policy.

 

Information you provide us

We collect information you provide directly to us, for example when you register for a Pasta Balotta account, participate in any interactive feature of the site, apply for a job, subscribe to our newsletter or email list. Also, when you order or purchase (either for yourself or another person) our products, participate in a survey, promotion or event, communicate with us via third party social media, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

The types of information we may collect from you include:

Account information, such as your name, email address, password, phone number, delivery and dietary preferences, postal address and any other information you choose to provide.

Transaction information, such as information about the products you purchase, returns, refunds and cancellations. We may also collect and store limited payment information from you.

Information about others, such as the names, email address, postal address of gift recipients or the invite of friends or family to the site or products, plus any other information you choose to provide.

We collect information automatically that may come from logged information, mobile device information, information collected by cookies, or other tracking technologies and information we collect from other sources, like for example, when you use credentials (example username and password) from a third-party site to create or log into your Pasta Balotta account.

 

How and Why We Use Your Information

We may use information collected directly or indirectly from you for various purposes including to:

To provide customer service, answer your question and respond to your comments and requests.

Monitor and analyse trends, usage and activities within the site.

Maintain, provide and improve the site and products.

Link and combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide a better service.

Manage your account and keep you updated.

Detect, prevent and investigate fraudulent transactions and illegal activities.

Facilitate promotions and rewards.

Improve and personalise the site and provide adverts and features that match your profile and interests.

To protect the rights and property of Pasta Balotta and others.

 

Sharing Your Information

We do not and will not sell your personal data to any third party.  However, we may share your data with any entity that is an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this list.

Professional service providers such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts who service us to operate our business.

Law enforcement, fraud prevention agencies, credit reference agencies.

Other companies that you may approve, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your account to us) or payment service providers.

In respect of a court order, to comply with legal requirements and satisfy a legal request.

We may also provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers.

 

Cookies

Some of the information we collect via our website is gathered and maintained through the use of ‘cookies’.  A ‘cookie’ is a small file that is saved on your computer and which may contain information about you.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default however, if you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies.  Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of the site.

 

Security

Security of your personal data is of great importance to us.  We strive to implement security systems to protect your personal data.

However, no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.  We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us.  Please understand that no system is perfect or can guarantee that unauthorised access will not occur.  However, we ensure that our systems are regularly monitored for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

 

Rights

Rights relating to your personal data information:

The right to be informed about how your personal data is being used.

The right to have access to the personal data information we hold about you.

The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal data we hold about you.

The right to withdraw consent for any prior consent-based processing.

The right to request that we delete your data.

The right to stop processing or collecting your personal data.

The right to stop direct marketing messages.

The right to request to have human intervention if automated processing without human intervention is used to arrive to decisions that have legal or similar effects on you.

The right to object, to certain processing of your personal data information, when this personal data is used for our legitimate interest.

The right that we transfer your data to you or another organisation.

The right to complain with your data protection regulator, in Malta, the information and data protection commissioner (IDPC).

 

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please understand that we do not have any control over that other website(s).  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at info.pastabalotta.com.